Other sites
Sections
Strengthening international science for the benefit of society

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Home > Privacy Policy
ICSU Newsletter

Receive updates from ICSU four times a year, including exclusive content for newsletter subscribers.

Sign up
 

Privacy Policy

 

ICSU complies with French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 with regard to personal  data management, processing and access, and is exempt from declaring its database to the Commission National de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, http://www.cnil.fr/english/), the independent French administrative authority that protects privacy and personal data.

ICSU only collects and stores personal information that is necessary for managing its membership, and communicating with members and registered users of the website. We usually store your personal information for the period in which you use the website and for a reasonable period after you cease to use it (a maximum of five years). Please inform us when you cease definitively to use the website.

The data is held on a secure server and will not be disclosed or sold to third parties.

ICSU Members’ data

Personal information of contact persons at ICSU Members and Interdisciplinary Bodies is only accessible to ICSU secretariat staff, committees, Members and Interdisciplinary Bodies. Note: general contact information of ICSU Members and Interdisciplinary Bodies is publicly available on the ICSU website.

Registration, newsletter and electronic mailing lists

If a user wishes to register to the ICSU website or be added to an electronic mailing list maintained by ICSU, we may ask for contact information such as name, address and email address. Participation and the provision of such information are entirely voluntary. The information is only accessible to ICSU secretariat staff and will not be shared with third parties.

Cookies

The ICSU website (using the Plone system) uses cookies:

  • to maintain an open session when a user is logged in;
  • to identify the language of the user’s computer;
  • for the content rating function; and
  • for customizing the font size.

The cookies do not identify a person at a computer or store personal information.

The ‘Share This’ feature also uses cookies for the service history. ICSU does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You must check the ‘Share This’ website for more information (http://sharethis.com/privacy).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the cookie settings on your browser to decline all cookies or accept them on an individual basis.

Accessing and updating your information

You have a right to access and update any personal information concerning you, and to ask for it to be modified or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain information about the data we hold about you, please contact the Communications Officer (see details below).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, we will post a prominent notice on the website to notify you of any significant changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Webmaster

International Council for Science (ICSU)

5, rue Auguste Vacquerie

75116 Paris

France

Or by email: webmaster@icsu.org

Document Actions